Botanical Name: Tetragonia implexicoma

Common Name: Bower spinach

Type: Creeper: prostrate – 1m x 2-5m

Features:

  • Succulent edible leaves
  • Small yellow scented flowers on long stalks; August to February
  • Fire retardant
  • Useful sand stabilizer
  • Tolerates salt-laden winds

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Well-drained sandy soil

Aboriginal Use:

  • Young shoots and leaves cooked as a vegetable
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets