Botanical Name: Bulbine bulbosa

Common Name: Bulbine Lily

Type: Lily 20-50 cm x 30 cm

Features:

  • Tufted, bulbous perennial herb
  • Erect green to grey-green channelled leaves
  • Yellow, star-like flowers on an upright stem; Sep-Jan
  • Plans die back to rootstock in dry weather

Requirements:

  • Full sun to semi-shade
  • Moist heavy¬† soil

Aboriginal Use:

  • Tubers were steamed and eaten
Bulbine bulbosa – Bulbine Lily
Bulbine bulbosa – Bulbine Lily