Botanical Name: Hookerochloa hookeriana

Common Name: Hooker’s Fescue

Type: Grass with flowering stems to 160 cm tall

Features:

  • Densely tufted perennial grass
  • Leaf blades bright green, flat or folded to 35 cm long and 8 mm wide
  • Flowerhead a panicle to 50 cm long with drooping branches and green to purplish spikelets; Dec-Mar
  • Retains its green foliage
  • Tolerates dry periods in summer

Requirements:

  • Full sun to semi-shade
  • Moist  to swampy soil