Botanical Name: Myrsine howittiana

Common Name: Muttonwood

Type: Tall Shrub or Small Tree 3-10 m x 2-4 m

Features:

  • Glossy, dark green leathery¬† leaves, paler below. Juvenile leaves toothed
  • Small cream to greenish flower clusters; peaking summer
  • Clusters of vivid blue to violet fruit
  • A useful screening plant to replace Pittosporum undulatum in a shaded area

Requirements:

  • Full to semi-shade
  • Moist well-drained soil
Myrsine howittiana – Muttonwood