Botanical Name: Melaleuca ericifolia

Common Name: Swamp Paperbark 

Type: Small to medium tree 4 – 9m

Features:

  • Erect, open to bushy shrub or small tree
  • Masses of terminal short cream brushes; October to January
  • Responds well to pruning
  • Excellent for hedging

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Moist soils, tolerating dryness once established

Aboriginal Use:

  • Bark used to wrap babies
  • Wood used for spears, clubs and digging sticks Gum used for food, drink and adhesive
  • Nectar used for sweet drinks
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets