Botanical Name: Machaerina acuta (syn. Baumea acuta)

Common Name: Pale Twig-rush

Type: Rush 15-30cm high

Features:

  • Slender tuft.
  • Dense, oblong flowerhead
  • Ideal for bog garden
  • Buttery attracting.

Requirements:

  • Full sun
  • Damp to wet sandy or silty soil
  • Well-drained soils

> ^ Plant Fact Sheets