Botanical Name: Dianella revoluta

Common Name: Black-anther

Type: Lily 30 – 80cm x 2 – 3m

Features:

  • Long-lived, rhizomatous lily that can form large spreading colonies
  • Strappy leaves
  • Blue to violet flowers; Oct-Jan, followed by a deep bluish succulent berry
  • Best mass planted
  • Drought and frost resistant
  • Birds (including parrots) are attracted to the berries
  • Grows well under established trees
  • Fire retardant

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Well-drained sandy soil

Aboriginal Use:

  • Roots were cooked
  • Strappy leaves used in twine and basket-making
  • Berries provided dye
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets