Botanical Name: Austrostipa flavescens

Common Name: Coast Spear-grass

Type: Grass to 1.2 m

Features:

  • Tufted grass, often branching after the first seeds
  • Smooth to downy stems
  • Dense narrow flowerhead; October – December
  • Useful for front-line coastal planting and stabilisation of sand dunes
  • Tolerant of salt spray

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Moist, well-drained sandy soil
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets