Botanical Name: Allocasuarina verticillata

Common Name: Drooping or Coast Sheoke 

Type: Small to medium tree 4 – 11m

Features:

  • Ornamental weeping habit
  • Male and female flowers on separate plants (dioecious)
  • Male plants have golden flowers

Requirements:

  • Full sun
  • Well-drained soils

Aboriginal Use:

  • Wood used to make boomerangs
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets