Botanical Name: Zoysia macrantha

Common Name: Prickly Couch

Type: Grass, prostrate 2.5 cm high x 1-3 m wide

Features:

  • Mat-forming perennial grass.
  • Rigid, flat, sharp-pointed leaves.
  • Narrow spike-like flowerhead, shiny blackish flowers.
  • Tolerates saline conditions.
  • Useful as a native lawn.

Requirements:

  • Full sun.
  • Moist, well-drained sandy soil.
  • Tolerant of salt spray.
> ^ Plant Fact Sheets