Botanical Name: Viola hederacea

Common Name: Ivy-leaf Violet

Type: Herb 10 – 15cm and spreading

Features:

  • Stoloniferous perennial herb, forming a dense mat
  • Dark green kidney-shaped leaves
  • Violet flowers with white tips; October to December
  • Flowers are edible in a salad

Requirements:

  • Full sun to full shade
  • Dryish to moist soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets