Botanical Name: Rytidosperma setaceum

Common Name: Bristly Wallaby Grass

Type: Grass to 70cm

Features:

  • Small tussock grass
  • Fluffy flowerheads; October to January
  • Bird and butterfly attracting
  • Extremely hardy 
  • Can be used for a native lawn

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Adaptable, sandy to heavy soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets