Botanical Name: Poa labillardierei

Common Name: Common Tussock-grass

Type: Grass to 1m

Features:

  • Dense tussock with flowering stems up to twice as long as the leaves
  • Flowerheads October to February
  • Ornamental grass used in landscaping
  • Bird and butterfly attracting
  • Responds to pruning after flowering

Requirements:

  • Full sun, part shade
  • Moist to wettish soil
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets