Botanical Name: Phragmites australis

Common Name: Common Reed

Type: Grass Wetland/Aquatic 1-3m high

Features:

  • Fast-growing, erect tall reed, spreading by a strong rhizome
  • Long, flat grey-green leaves
  • Fluffy flowerheads to 40cm long; November to May
  • Bird attracting
  • Moderately salt tolerant
  • Provides food and nesting sites for waterbirds
  • Attractive beside ponds but must be kept contained

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Seasonally or permanently wet soils

Aboriginal Use:

  • Stems used for spears and ornaments
  • Leaves used for weaving
  • Rhizomes ground and roasted for damper
  • Flowerheads used for making torches
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets