Botanical Name: Microseris sp.

Common Name: Yam daisy, Murnong

Type: Herb 15-50 cm x 15-25 cm

Features:

  • Tufted perennial herb, regenerating annually from a fleshy tuberous root
  • Shiny narrow leaves with pointed teeth or narrow lobes
  • Single yellow daisy flowerhead, drooping in bud
  • Butterfly attracting

Requirements:

  • Semi-shade
  • Moist to well drained soils

Aboriginal Use:

  • The fleshy tuberous rootstock was a staple part of the Aboriginal diet
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets