Botanical Name: Melicytus dentatus

Common Name: Tree Violet

Type: Tall shrub 2 – 4m

Features:

  • Erect, spine-tipped spreading shrub
  • Tiny bell-shaped cream flowers along the branches; July to December
  • Tall screening plant
  • Form varies from lush to stunted according to conditions

Requirements:

  • Full sun; semi-shade
  • Well-drained moist soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets