Botanical Name: Leucophyta brownii

Common Name: Cushion Bush

Type: Low shrub 0.2 – 1m

Features:

  • Densely tangled rounded shrub
  • Foliage covered in white velvety hairs
  • Pale yellow globular clusters; October to April
  • Tolerates wind and salt spray
  • Responds well to pruning
  • Ideal for defining pathways in dimly lit areas

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Well-drained dry conditions
  • Tolerates alkaline soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets