Botanical Name: Leptospermum myrsinoides

Common Name: Heath Teatree 

Type: Low shrub 0.5 – 2.5m

Features:

  • Compact or wiry shrub
  • White or pale pink flowers; August to November
  • Good understorey plant

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Adaptable, sandy soil, tolerates poor drainage

Aboriginal Use:

  • Stems and wood used to make pegs and spears
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets