Botanical Name: Goodenia ovata (prostrate)

Common Name: Hop Goodenia (Prostrate form)

Type: Low shrub. Height: 0.1 – 0.3m. Width: 0.75 – 1m

Features:

  • Light green, finely toothed leaves.
  • Yellow flowers; Sep-Feb.
  • Good understorey plant.
  • Butterfly attracting.
  • Responds well to pruning.
  • Excellent ground cover plant.

Requirements:

  • Full sun to full shade.
  • Tolerates boggy soil.
> ^ Plant Fact Sheets