Botanical Name: Coprosma quadrifida

Common Name: Prickly Currant-bush

Type: Tall shrub 2 – 4m x 1 – 2m

Features:

  • Upright spiny shrub
  • Tiny greenish flowers September to January
  • Small, sweet, edible fruit January to March
  • Good refuge for small birds

Requirements:

  • Semi-shade, full shade
  • Moist, well-drained soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets