Botanical Name: Cassinia aculeata

Common Name: Dogwood, Common Cassinia

Type: Tall shrub 2 – 4m

Features:

  • Upright open shrub with aromatic foliage
  • Crowded white domed flowerheads November to March
  • Fast growing
  • Provides a quick screen
  • Useful understorey plant
  • Prune to maintain shape and prevent woodiness

Requirements:

  • Semi-shade
  • Heavy moist and well-drained soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets