Botanical Name: Austrostipa rudis

Common Name: Veined Spear-grass

Type: Grass to 1m high

Features:

  • Tufted, shortly rhizomatous grass, bent near the base
  • Slightly rigid stems
  • Loose Spreading panicle: November – January
  • Attractive accent plant when flowering
  • Bird and butterfly attracting

Requirements:

  • Semi shade to full shade
  • Moist soil
  • Hard prune tussock after flowering to maintain vigour
> ^ Plant Fact Sheets