Botanical Name: Alyxia buxifolia

Common Name: Sea Box 

Type: Low shrub 1 – 2.5m

Features:

  • Slow-growing dense, spreading shrub
  • Leathery dark green leaves
  • Scented white flowers; October to February
  • Salt tolerant
  • Front-line coastal planting

Requirements:

  • Full sun
  • Well-drained sandy soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets