Botanical Name: Actites megalocarpus

Common Name: Dune thistle

Type: Herb 10-60 cm high

Features:

  • Perennial clumping herb.
  • Glossy leaves with toothed, prickly margins.
  • Yellow daisy flowerheads; Sep-Jun.

Requirements:

  • Full sun.
  • Well drained, sandy soil.
  • Tolerates exposure to salt spray.
Actites megalocarpus - Dune Thistle
Actites megalocarpus – Dune Thistle
Actites megalocarpus - Dune Thistle
Actites megalocarpus – Dune Thistle
> ^ Plant Fact Sheets