Botanical Name: Acacia verticillata ssp. ovoidea

Common Name: Ovoid Prickly Moses 

Type: Low Shrub 1-2m

Features:

  • Spreading shrub.
  • Fine, prickly phyllodes.
  • Light yellow flowers in spherical heads; Jun-Dec.
  • Useful bird refuge.

Requirements:

  • Semi-shade.
  • Tolerates most garden conditions and withstands periods of waterlogging.
  • Pruning whilst young encourages a bushy habit.
Acacia verticillata ssp. ovoidea - Ovoid Prickly Moses
Acacia verticillata ssp. ovoidea – Ovoid Prickly Moses
> ^ Plant Fact Sheets