Botanical Name: Acacia suaveolens

Common Name: Sweet wattle

Type: Shrub 1 – 3m

Features:

  • Open spreading shrub
  • Bluish-green foliage
  • Perfumed cream ball flowerheads April to October
  • Ornamental purple-blue pods
  • A fast-growing low screen or windbreak
  • Bird attracting
  • Responds well to pruning

Requirements:

  • Full sun to semi-shade
  • Well-drained dry, sandy soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets