Botanical Name: Acacia stricta

Common Name: Hop wattle

Type: Tall shrub 2 – 5m

Features:

  • Open upright shrub
  • Dull green foliage
  • Pale yellow ball flowerheads May to October
  • A fast-growing hedge or windbreak
  • Bird attracting

Requirements:

  • Full sun to full shade
  • Prefers moist clay soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets