Botanical Name: Viminaria juncea

Common Name: Golden Spray, Native Broom

Type: Tall shrub 1.5 – 5m

Features:

  • Slender, leafless shrub with needle-like branchlets
  • Long drooping sprays of yellow pea flowers; October to February
  • Fast-growing
  • Excellent for planting beside pools
  • Tolerates salt and lime

Requirements:

  • Full sun
  • Poorly drained soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets