Botanical Name: Themeda triandra

Common Name: Kangaroo Grass 

Type: Grass 40cm x 0.75m, stems to 0.9m high

Features:

  • Soft, erect or sprawling perennial tussock
  • Leaves limp green, purple or bluish
  • Flowers an attractive, interrupted panicle; September to March

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Adaptable to most soils that do not remain wet

Aboriginal Use:

  • Stems and leaves used by the Aborigines to make nets
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets