Botanical Name: Swainsona lessertiifolia

Common Name: Coast Swainson-pea

Type: Herb 10 – 30cm

Features:

  • Sprawling perennial herb
  • Dark green pinnate leaves
  • Bright purple pea flowers; June to December
  • Drought tolerant once established
  • Tolerates salt spray
  • Cut back in winter to encourage new growth

Requirements:

  • Full sun semi-shade
  • Well drained sandy soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets