Botanical Name: Solanum aviculare

Common Name: Kangaroo Apple

Type: Tall shrub 1 – 4m

Features:

  • Erect, soft woody shrub with angular branches
  • Fast-growing pioneer plant
  • Dark green lobed leaves
  • Violet flowers with darker centres; September to February
  • Fruit orange-red to scarlet and edible when ripe
  • Can become straggly but responds to hard pruning

Requirements:

  • Full sun to full shade
  • Well-drained soil
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets