Botanical Name: Senecio pinnatifolius

Common Name: Variable Groundsel 

Type: Herb 10cm – 1 m x 30 – 50cm

Features:

  • Variable, small spreading herb with fleshy leaves
  • Showy yellow daisy flowerheads; September to March
  • Salt tolerant
  • Butterfly attracting

Requirements:

  • Full sun to full shade
  • Dry to moist well-drained soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets