Botanical Name: Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani

Common Name: River Club-rush

Type: Rush Aquatic/Wetland 1.5-2m

Features:

  • Robust semi-aquatic perennial herb
  • Erect to arching bluish-green stems
  • Loose spray of reddish-brown flowerheads
  • Rhizomes are edible

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Wet soil or shallow water

Aboriginal Use:

  • Stems used for weaving mats or baskets
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets