Botanical Name: Rytidosperma geniculatum

Common Name: Kneed Wallaby-grass

Type: Grass to 40cm

Features:

  • Small tufted grass
  • Dense fluffy flowerheads; October to December
  • Attractive plants in a native landscape
  • Bird and butterfly attracting
  • Extremely hardy
  • Can be used for a native lawn¬†

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Adaptable, sandy to heavy soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets