Botanical Name: Rytidosperma caespitosum (Currently not available)

Common Name: Common Wallaby-grass

Type: Grass to 40cm

Features:

  • Small tufted grass
  • Dense fluffy flowerheads; Oct-Dec
  • Attractive plants in a native landscape
  • Bird and butterfly attracting
  • Extremely hardy
  • Can be used for a native lawn 

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Adaptable, sandy to heavy soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets