Botanical Name: Rubus parvifolius

Common Name: Native Raspberry

Type: Creeper/Vine 0.6 – 2m

Features:

  • Small trailing plant covered in hooked thorns
  • Short terminal sprays of bright pink flowers; October to February
  • Edible red berries; November to April
  • Medicinal tea was produced from the leaves to treat diarrhoea

Requirements:

  • Semi-shade to full shade
  • Well-drained soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets