Botanical Name: Rhagodia candolleana

Common Name: Seaberry Saltbush

Type: Low shrub 1.5 – 3m

Features:

  • Dense sprawling or scrambling habit
  • Semi-succulent leaves, with whitish flowers; September to December
  • Edible red berries in autumn
  • Butterfly attracting
  • Useful hedge or screen
  • Soil stabiliser

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Tolerates most soils, both acid and alkaline

Aboriginal Use:

  • Fruit and leaves were eaten
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets