Botanical Name: Ranunculus lappaceus

Common Name: Australian Buttercup

Type: Herb 10 – 60cm x 30 – 60cm

Features:

  • Tufted perennial herb with soft, hairy foliage
  • Basal leaves ovate to triangular, trifoliate or 3-lobed
  • Glossy golden 5-petalled flowers 3cm across August – December
  • Insects are attracted by the nectar
  • Suitable for a bog garden

Requirements:

  • Full sun to semi-shade
  • Permanently moist soil
Ranunculus-lappaceus (Australian-Buttercup)
Ranunculus-lappaceus (Australian-Buttercup)
> ^ Plant Fact Sheets