Botanical Name: Ranunculus inundatus

Common Name: River Buttercup

Type: Herb Aquatic/Wetland 5-30cm

Features:

  • Vigorous stoloniferous perennial herb, often forming large mats
  • Leaves deeply divided
  • Glossy yellow buttercup flowers; September to February
  • Nectar provides food for insects

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Shallow fresh water to 30cm or seasonally inundated
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets