Botanical Name: Pomaderris aspera

Common Name: Hazel Pomaderris

Type: Tall shrub 5-12m

Features:

  • Slender leafy shrub or small tree
  • Rusty underside of leaves
  • Masses of cream flowers in terminal sprays; October to November
  • Butterfly attracting
  • Useful screening plant

Requirements:

  • Semi-shade to full shade
  • Moist, rich well-drained soils

Aboriginal Use:

  • Pegs made from the stems used to stretch skins
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets