Botanical Name: Polystichum proliferum

Common Name: Mother Shield-fern

Type: Fern 0.25 to 1.5 m x 1 to 1.5 m

Features:

  • Tufted fern with long arching fronds.
  • Thick rhizome becoming trunk like in older plants.
  • Bipinnate bright green fronds become darker with age.
  • Fronds develop bulbils near the tips, which may be propagated.
  • Can form a spreading colony.
  • An excellent and hardy fern for the garden.

Requirements:

  • Semi-shade to full shade
  • Moist soil, tolerating dryness once established.
Polystichum proliferum – Mother Shield-fern
> ^ Plant Fact Sheets