Botanical Name: Poa tenera

Common Name: Slender tussock grass

Type: Grass 5 – 50 cm high x 0.5 – 2 m

Features:

  • Soft bright green grass spreading by above-ground stems
  • Delicate pale green panicle; September – January
  • Bird and butterfly attracting
  • Attractive as a ground cover or trailing down embankments

Requirements:

  • Semi-shade to full shade
  • Moist soil
Poa-tenera (Slender-tussock-grass)
> ^ Plant Fact Sheets