Botanical Name: Poa poiformis

Common Name: Coast Tussock-grass

Type: Grass to 1m

Features:

  • Dense tussock with flowering stems as long as the leaves
  • Flowerheads September to January
  • Bird and butterfly attracting
  • Tolerates saline soil and salt spray
  • Useful for erosion control
  • Coastal plantings

Requirements:

  • Full sun
  • Well-drained sandy soil
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets