Botanical Name: Persicaria decipiens

Common Name: Slender Knotweed

Type: Herb Aquatic/Wetland prostrate to 60cm

Features:

  • Spreading perennial herb, rooting at the leaf nodes
  • Leaves often have dark blotches
  • Bright pink flowers on a slender spike; December to April
  • Seeds are an important food source for waterbirds

Requirements:

  • Full sun to full shade
  • Permanent to seasonally wet sites
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets