Botanical Name: Pelargonium australe

Common Name: Austral Stork’s-bill

Type: Herb to 60cm

Features:

  • Soft perennial herb forming a clump
  • Pink flowers with darker markings; October to February
  • Good soil binder
  • May die back to rootstock during summer and resprout after autumn rains
  • Interesting rockery plant
  • Tolerates dryness once established

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Well-drained soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets