Botanical Name: Patersonia occidentalis

Common Name: Long Purple-flag

Type: Herb – Iris 20 – 80cm

Features:

  • Compact clumping perennial
  • Bluish-purple iris flowers peaking September to January
  • Flowers are short-lived but produced continuously on sunny days
  • Suitable for bog gardens or pond edges but also tolerates much drier conditions

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Poorly drained winter wet, summer dry conditions in sandy or clay soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets