Botanical Name: Patersonia fragilis

Common Name: Short Purple-flag

Type: Herb – Iris 20 – 60cm

Features:

  • Tussock-forming rhizomatous perennial
  • Strappy blue-green leaves
  • Deep purple iris flowers held in the foliage; September to January
  • Flowers profuse on sunny days but short-lived

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Moist to seasonally wet sandy soil
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets