Botanical Name: Ozothamus turbinatus

Common Name: Coast Everlasting

Type: Low shrub 1 – 2m

Features:

  • Dense upright shrub
  • Narrow grey-green leaves
  • Stiff clusters of tubular cream to yellowish  flowerheads; February to May
  • Suitable for coastal planting
  • Good soil binder
  • Hard prune to maintain shape

Requirements:

  • Full sun
  • Sandy well-drained soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets