Botanical Name: Ozothamnus ferrugineus

Common Name: Tree Everlasting

Type: Tall shrub 2 – 4m

Features:

  • Open rounded shrub
  • Leaves shiny above, greyish underneath
  • Clustered flowerheads of tiny white flowers; November to February
  • Prune in late winter to prevent legginess and encourage profuse flowering
  • Good background plant

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Moist well-drained soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets