Botanical Name: Ornduffia reniformis

Common Name: Running Marsh-flower

Type: Herb Aquatic/Wetland 0.4 – 1.3m

Features:

  • Tufted spreading perennial herb
  • Shiny kidney-shaped leaves, floating or erect in mud
  • Showy, bright yellow flowers; October to March
  • Very attractive beside a pond or in shallow water

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Well-drained soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets